TAKK AB is a concert promoter and artist booking company which brings the best and hottest acts to switzerland.

Privacy Policy of TAKK ab Entertainment AG

1. Website operator, data protection officer and contact information

1.1. The operator of the website https://takk-abe.ch/next-shows (hereinafter the “website”) is TAKK ab Entertainment AG.

1.2. The data controller is TAKK ab Entertainment AG (hereinafter “TAKK”), Schulstrasse 37, 8050 Zurich, Switzerland.

1.3. Visitors to the website and customers (hereinafter the “user(s)”) can contact the data protection officer at the above address or by the email at info@takk-abe.ch.

2. Purpose and scope of the Privacy Policy

2.1. This Privacy Policy outlines how TAKK manages personal data and in particular details the processing of personal data of website visitors' and customers and the purposes for which this data is processed. It also describes how collected personal data can be accessed, rectified or erased.

2.2. This Privacy Policy does not cover external links to third-party content; the data protection provisions of the relevant provider apply to such content.

3. Personal data

TAKK respects the privacy of the user and will not collect any personal data (such as name, address, email address) unless it is:

  • voluntarily provided by the user (in particular first name, surname, address, mobile phone number, email address), for example when ordering or using tickets;
  • or automatically collected by cookies.

4. Use of personal data

4.1. TAKK may use data communicated to it by the user:

  • to fulfil orders and implement the contract,
  • for marketing purposes, for example sending newsletters to existing customers, in particular to better understand the needs of users and improve TAKK's services, and
  • to optimise and further develop TAKK's service offering.

4.2. Access to personal data is restricted to employees, sales personnel and cooperation partners that require knowledge of this data, such as suppliers. The persons and companies concerned are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the applicable data protection laws. TAKK will not under any circumstances sell personal data to third parties or market it in any other way.

5. Data retention

5.1. TAKK typically retains contract-related personal data for a period of ten years, unless longer statutory retention periods apply in specific cases, it is necessary for evidential purposes, there is a valid exception under applicable law or earlier erasure is warranted, for example if the data is no longer needed or TAKK is obliged to erase it.

5.2. Business documents, including communications, are retained for as long as TAKK has an interest in it. This includes an interest in retaining evidence for potential claims, documentation of compliance with specific legal and other requirements, an interest in non-person-specific analysis and any obligation stipulated by contract, law or other regulations. This does not affect statutory obligations such as requirements to anonymise or pseudonymise data.

6. Cookies

6.1. When the user visits the website, information may be automatically stored on his/her computer in the form of cookies or similar files. Cookies are text files that are stored on the user's computer and enable the use of the website to be analysed. Such files help TAKK in various ways, enabling it for example to learn about website users' preferences and to improve the website.

6.2. Most browsers allow users to delete cookies, prevent their installation or generate a warning before a cookie is installed. The user can find further information in this regard in his/her browser's instructions.

6.3. TAKK will use automatically stored information solely for statistical analysis and will specifically refrain from linking it to any personal data provided to it.

6.4. If TAKK wishes to place its own advertising on third-party websites, cookies from companies specialising in the display of such advertising may also be used. Such companies do not receive any personal data from TAKK; instead, they set a permanent cookie on the user's browser to recognise users solely for TAKK's own purposes. This enables TAKK to display targeted TAKK adverts to these people on third-party websites Operators of the external websites do not receive any personal data from TAKK.

7. Web analysis services

7.1. TAKK uses third-party web analysis services to analyse website usage, and personal data may be transmitted as part of the use of these services.

7.2. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Ltd, Ireland and Google Inc, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website (including the user's IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information to analyse users' website usage, generate reports on website activity for the website operator and offer additional services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on its behalf. Google will not under any circumstances link the user's IP address to any other data it holds. Users have the option of preventing cookie installation through the settings in their browser software. However, TAKK advises users that, in this case, they may not be able to make full use of all functions of the TAKK platform. By using the TAKK platform, users consent to the processing of their personal data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

7.3. TAKK may integrate and use the Google Remarketing function on its websites to advertise TAKK products. This feature is employed to display interest-based advertisements from TAKK to users as part of the Google advertising network. Again, cookies are used for this purpose, which are set by the service provider. All data is collected anonymously so that no inferences can be drawn about specific individuals. The default settings of the TAKK websites are configured in such a way that the integrated technologies are deactivated. Google's data protection provisions apply where a visitor to the TAKK website is redirected to Google. Changes can be made to the settings for Google's remarketing function at https://myadcenter.google.com/personalizationoff?hl=en.

8. Other third-party services

8.1. The TAKK website is hosted in Switzerland by the company Informaniak Network SA.

8.2. TAKK uses the Mailchimp newsletter service from The Rocket Science Group LLC, Atlanta, USA. TAKK draws the user's attention to the fact that data collected and used by Mailchimp is stored and processed on computers in the USA. The protection of the personal data concerned is guaranteed on the basis of a standard data protection clause approved by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

9. Security measures

9.1. To ensure the security of user data, TAKK implements suitable measures to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information and personal data. Third parties with which data is shared (sales and cooperation partners) also take appropriate technical and organisational measures.

9.2. The user acknowledges that transmitting data over the internet is not secure. Upon receiving the transmitted information, TAKK stores it securely in its systems using appropriate measures.

10. User rights

10.1. The user may at any time request that TAKK send him/her a copy of the personal data relating to him/her or provide him/her with information about its use. Furthermore, TAKK will rectify or erase this data at any time at the user's request.

10.2. In order to do so, TAKK is obliged to verify the identity of the user. Such requests can therefore only be processed if accompanied by suitable proof of identity (copy of identity card or similar).

11. Amendment of the Privacy Policy

TAKK reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice or notification within the framework of the legal requirements. The current version published on the website applies.



TAKK ab Entertainment AG Privacy Policy - Version 1.0, 24 January 2024

Datenschutzerklärung der TAKK ab Entertainment AG

1. Betreiberin der Webseite, Datenschutzverantwortliche, Kontakt

1.1. Betreiberin der Webseite https://takk-abe.ch/next-shows (nachfolgend "Webseite") ist die TAKK ab Entertainment AG. 1.2. Datenschutzverantwortliche ist die TAKK ab Entertainment AG (nachfolgend "TAKK" genannt), Schulstrasse 37, 8050 Zürich, Schweiz. 1.3. Besucher der Webseite und Kunden (nachfolgend "Nutzer" genannt) erreichen den Datenschutzverantwortlichen über diese Adresse sowie über nachfolgende E-Mail-Adresse: info@takk-abe.ch

2. Zweck und Geltungsbereich der Datenschutzerklärung

2.1. Diese Datenschutzerklärung zeigt den Umgang von TAKK mit Personendaten auf und legt insbesondere dar, welche Personendaten des Besuchers der Webseite und Kunden von TAKK bearbeitet werden und zu welchen Zwecken die Bearbeitung dieser Daten erfolgt. Sie beschreibt zudem, wie gesammelte Personendaten überprüft, korrigiert oder gelöscht werden können. 2.2. Diese Datenschutzerklärung erstreckt sich nicht auf allfällige externe Links, die zu Angeboten Dritter führen. Für diese Angebote gelten die Datenschutzbestimmungen des jeweiligen Anbieters.

3. Personendaten

TAKK respektiert die Privatsphäre des Nutzers und wird keinerlei Personendaten (wie Name, Adresse, E-Mail-Adresse) sammeln, es sei denn, diese werden:

  • vom Nutzer freiwillig zur Verfügung gestellt (insb. Vorname, Nachname, Adresse, Mobile-Nummer, Email-Adresse), etwa bei Bestellung oder Nutzung von Tickets;
  • oder durch Cookies automatisch erhoben.

4. Verwendung von Personendaten

4.1. Vom Nutzer an TAKK übermittelte Daten dürfen von TAKK wie folgt verwendet werden:

  • zur Durchführung von Aufträgen und Abwicklung des Vertragsverhältnisses,
  • zu Marketingzwecken (z. B. Zusenden von Newslettern an Bestandeskunden), also insbesondere um die Bedürfnisse der Nutzer besser zu verstehen und die Dienste von TAKK zu verbessern, und
  • zur Optimierung und weiteren Entwicklung des Angebots von TAKK. 4.2. Der Zugang zu Personendaten ist auf diejenigen Mitarbeiter sowie Vertriebs- und Kooperationspartner begrenzt, die diese Daten kennen müssen (z. B. Lieferanten). Die betreffenden Personen und Unternehmen sind zur Verschwiegenheit und zur Einhaltung der geltenden Datenschutzgesetze verpflichtet. TAKK wird Personendaten keinesfalls an Dritte verkaufen oder auf andere Weise vermarkten.

5. Datenaufbewahrung

5.1. TAKK speichert vertragsbezogene Personendaten grundsätzlich für die Dauer von zehn Jahren, soweit im Einzelfall keine längeren gesetzlichen Aufbewah-rungspflichten bestehen, dies aus Beweisgründen erforderlich ist oder ein anderer nach anwendbarem Recht gültiger Ausnahmegrund besteht, oder eine frühere Löschung angezeigt ist, namentlich weil die Daten nicht mehr benötigt werden oder TAKK zu deren Löschung verpflichtet ist. 5.2. Geschäftliche Unterlagen, einschliesslich Kommunikation, werden so lange aufbewahrt, wie TAKK ein Interesse daran hat, so insbesondere ein Beweisinteresse im Falle von Ansprüchen, Dokumentation der Einhaltung bestimmter gesetzlicher und anderer Vorgaben, ein Interesse an nicht personenbezogenen Auswertungen, oder vertraglich, gesetzlich oder aufgrund von anderen Vorgaben dazu verpflichtet ist. Vorbehalten bleiben gesetzliche Pflichten etwa bezüglich einer Anonymisierung oder Pseudonymisierung von Daten.

6. Cookies

6.1. Wenn der Nutzer die Webseite besucht, können auf seinem Computer automatisch Informationen gespeichert werden. Dies geschieht in Form von sogenannten "Cookies" oder einer ähnlichen Datei. Cookies sind Textdateien, die auf dem Computer der Benutzer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Webseite ermöglichen. Solche Dateien helfen TAKK in verschiedener Hinsicht, so zum Beispiel um die Präferenzen der Besucher der Webseite kennenzulernen und die Webseite zu verbessern. 6.2. Die meisten Browser ermöglichen es, Cookies zu löschen, deren Installation zu verhindern oder eine Warnung zu generieren, bevor ein Cookie installiert wird. Weitergehende diesbezügliche Informationen kann der Nutzer den Browser-Instruktionen entnehmen. 6.3. TAKK wird automatisch gespeicherte Informationen ausschliesslich für statistische Auswertungen verwenden und insbesondere nicht mit den TAKK allenfalls überlassenen Personendaten in Verbindung bringen. 6.4. Soweit TAKK auf Webseiten von Dritten eigene Werbung schalten will, können auch Cookies von Firmen zum Einsatz kommen, die auf die Anzeige solcher Werbung spezialisiert sind. Sie erhalten von TAKK keine Personendaten, d.h. setzen bei den Nutzern der Webseiten lediglich ein Permanent Cookie, um diese als solche wiederzuerkennen, und tun dies nur für die Zwecke von TAKK. Auf diese Weise ist es möglich, dass TAKK auf fremden Webseiten diesen Personen gezielt Werbung von TAKK anzeigen kann. Die Betreiber der fremden Webseiten erhalten keine Personendaten von TAKK.

7. Webanalysedienste

7.1. TAKK verwendet zur Auswertung der Nutzung der Webseite Webanalysedienste von Drittanbietern, an welche im Rahmen des Einsatzes dieser Dienste ebenfalls Personendaten übermittelt werden können. 7.2. Google Analytics ist ein Webanalysedienst von Google Ireland Ltd, Irland und Google Inc., USA ("Google"). Google Analytics verwendet Cookies. Die durch den Cookie erzeugten Informationen über die Benutzung dieser Webseite (einschliesslich IP-Adresse der Benutzer) werden an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Google wird diese Informationen benutzen, um die Nutzung der Webseite durch die Benutzer auszuwerten, um Reports über die Webseitenaktivitäten für die Webseitenbetreiber zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Webseitennutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen zu erbringen. Auch wird Google diese Informationen gegebenenfalls an Dritte übertragen, sofern dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ist oder soweit Dritte diese Daten im Auftrag von Google verarbeiten. Google wird in keinem Fall die IP-Adresse der Benutzer mit anderen Daten von Google in Verbindung bringen. Die Benutzer können die Installation der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung der Browser Software verhindern; TAKK weist die Benutzer jedoch darauf hin, dass in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen der TAKK-Plattform vollumfänglich genutzt werden können. Durch die Nutzung der TAKK-Plattform erklären die Benutzer sich mit der Bearbeitung der über sie erhobenen Daten durch Google in der zuvor beschriebenen Art und Weise und zu dem zuvor benannten Zweck einverstanden. 7.3. TAKK kann auf den Webseiten Google Remarketing-Funktion zum Bewerben von Produkten von TAKK einbinden und verwenden. Diese Funktion dient dazu, Besuchern der Webseite im Rahmen des Google-Werbenetzwerks interessenbezogene Werbeanzeigen von TAKK zu präsentieren. Hierzu werden erneut Cookies benutzt, die der Dienstleister setzt. Dabei werden alle Daten anonym erfasst, sodass kein Rückschluss auf konkrete Personen möglich ist. Die Voreinstellungen der TAKK Webseiten sind so konfiguriert, dass die eingebundenen Technologien deaktiviert sind. Wird ein Besucher der TAKK Webseiten auf Google weitergeleitet, gelten die Datenschutzbestimmungen von Google. Änderungen an den Einstellungen der Remarketing-Funktion von Google können Sie unter https://adssettings.google.com/anonymous?hl=de vornehmen.

8. Weitere Dienste von Dritten

8.1. Die Website von TAKK wird von der Firma Informaniak Network SA in der Schweiz gehostet. 8.2. Für den Newsletter-Service nutzt TAKK den Newsletter-Dienst Mailchimp von The Rocket Science Group LLC in Atlanta USA. TAKK weist darauf hin, dass Daten, die über Mailchimp erhoben und genutzt werden, auf Rechnern in den USA gespeichert und bearbeitet werden. Der Schutz der betroffenen Personendaten wird anhand einer vom EDÖB genehmigten Standarddatenschutzklausel gewährleistet.

9. Sicherheitsmassnahmen

9.1. Zum Zweck der Sicherheit der Nutzerdaten sieht TAKK angemessene Sicherheitsmassnahmen vor, um Verlust, Missbrauch oder Änderung von Informationen und Personendaten zu verhindern. Auch Dritte, an welche Daten weitergegeben werden (Vertriebs- und Kooperationspartner), treffen entsprechende, angemessene technische und organisatorische Massnahmen. 9.2. Der Nutzer ist sich bewusst, dass Datenübertragungen im Internet nicht sicher sind. Sobald TAKK die übertragenen Informationen erhalten hat, sichert sie diese in angemessener Weise in ihren Systemen.

10. Rechte des Nutzers

10.1. Der Nutzer kann jederzeit verlangen, dass TAKK ihm eine Kopie der Personendaten, welche ihn betreffen, zustellt oder ihm über deren Verwendung Auskunft erteilt. Weiter wird TAKK diese Daten auf Wunsch des Nutzers jederzeit korrigieren oder löschen. 10.2. TAKK ist bei solchen Anfragen verpflichtet, die Identität des Nutzers zu überprüfen. Eine Anfrage kann daher nur bearbeitet werden, wenn dieser ein geeigneter Identitätsnachweis (Kopie Personalausweis oder ähnliches) beigefügt wird.

11. Anpassung der Datenschutzerklärung

TAKK behält sich das Recht vor, diese Datenschutzerklärung jederzeit ohne Vorankündigung und Mitteilung im Rahmen der gesetzlichen Vorgaben anzupassen. Es gilt die jeweils aktuelle, auf der Webseite publizierte Fassung.



Datenschutzerklärung der TAKK ab Entertainment AG – Version 1.0, 16.01.2024